Talent Fusion LtD. General Data Protection Regulation

Privacy & Compliance policy

Who we are

We are Talent Fusion Ltd.

Our websites addresses are:
talentfusion.ie
dataprotectionservices.ie
icareer.ie,greatspeech.ie
competentpublicspeaking.com
iinnovate.ie.

In this document we are going to reffer to all of this websites as “the above mentioned websites” to avoid repetition.

What this is:

This document is copyrighted. Duplication or adaptation from this document below cannot be found on any other website without the consent of Talent Fusion Ltd. & Media PRO Web, permision give in writing. Therefore this document is not a source of inspiration for other companies or websites. No one can sell this privacy statements to anyone without our consent or without specific analisis of Talent Fusion LTD via the Data Protection Services which can be found here:

dataprotectionservices.ie

This is our personal tailored privacy policy continued as part  of our own combined efforts to produce an acurate General Data Protection Regulation statement.

Policy Scope

This Privacy & Compliance Policy (Policy) sets forth Talent fusion Ltd.’s privacy practices regarding the collection and use of personal data relating to the “the above mentioned websites”. We are dedicated to treating people with respect, transparency and integrity; therefore, we don’t sell or lease your personal data to any third party. Talent Fusion Ltd. adheres to privacy best practices, including the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 & the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that complies with international personal data transfer framework requirements of 25th of May 2018.

Talent Fusion with all the relevant parties, including “the above mentioned websites” recognizes that respecting user privacy over the Internet is of utmost importance to you and we fully comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 & GDPR. This privacy statement is designed to provide information about the privacy, compliance and data collection practices of Talent Fusion Ltd. for the site current website you are on, talentfusion.ie but also the “the above mentioned websites”.

If you have questions or concerns about our website and this Policy, please contact us through any of the following means:

By post to;

Talent Fusion Ltd.

Deerpark Business Centre,

Oranmore, County Galway.

Republic of Ireland.

Postal Eircode: H91 X47K.

E-mail: gercolleran@talentfusion.ie

Information identificationPersonal data is data that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, email address, telephone number or similar information. Talent Fusion Ltd. does not keep or collects personal data you voluntarily give us, such as but not limited to, requesting information via our website through our ‘Contact Us’ page. Emails tend to be kept on our secure workstation as a copy/mirror of our personal email server, stored in Pulsant Data Centre . We also collect information about your interactions with our website and applications (e.g., browsing behaviour). Our website automatically tracks certain behaviour (Usage Data) during visits, such as referring/exit URLs and we also collect other basic information about you which does not directly identify you, however, which may correspond with you. We use this information to learn more about how our website is used and to otherwise improve and administer the site. We also use this information to enable us to deliver information tailored to your interests and preferences, based on your use of the website. We use certain information about individuals (who have voluntarily provided it to us through our ‘Contact Us’ page) in order to contact them about their challenges and our services and how we can help them. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them. In general, you can visit the website without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself through our ‘Contact us’ page. In these instances, Any of the websites might ask for your name and/or company name, e-mail address, contact number and other appropriate information needed to respond to a query or provide you with specific services.

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the organisation, enabling us to deliver improved, tailored services.

Specifically, we may use your data:

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To send you an email about our services and how we can help you (after you have contacted us through our ‘Contact Us’ page)
  • To improve the services we provide
  • To customise the website for you

Note:

Like most websites, we gather information on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

What we do with your information

Nothing. We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties and never disclose any information to anyone, unless the law requires us to. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under the Data Protection Act 1998, 2002 and GDPR of may 2018. We will always hold your information securely on our server(if any is being stored.) We operate our website via HTTPS protocols for extra safety, emploing the usage of Security  Software Layer Certificates, known as SSL Certs.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. Our websites raise alarms/flags when any modification occurs without our web design team’s input.

For example:

An email is sent to the webmaster if someone tries to breach the access to the website with bad intent. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998, 2002 and GDPR. However, there is a certain circumstance where we may share your personal data without additional notice to you and that is to our IT Contractor, Media PRO Web Design Galway,  to enhance and improve our website, which also have GDPR Compliance measures in place.

Links to third parties

Other Internet sites and services have separate privacy and data collection practices. Once you leave “the above mentioned websites”, Talent Fusion Ltd.  cannot control and has no responsibility for the privacy policies or data collection activities of other websites. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over these links to other websites either. If you provide information to a website to which we are linked to, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be vigilant when submitting data to websites. Read the respective website’s policies fully.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Just cookies and email on contact forms, with mobile numbers if willingly provided for contacting you, the customer of any of “the above mentioned websites”. We do not store an email database or customer details in such way that would breach either trust or GDPR.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. However, only active customers can post comments. That means they will accept their email to be part of our website forums.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If anyone has access outside the design team or Talent Fusion Ltd. ownership to upload images to the website, our policy is to avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Our contact forms do not store the details completed. We just get 1 email with the content of your communication. Only one person that maintains the website is allowed to get inside the controls of the hosting and  clear out databases, lists and email servers. The person we work with is Stefan Radu,  Media PRO web Owner.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for less than one year.

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website. When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website.
  • Test content on our website.
  • Store information about your preferences.
  • To recognise when you return to our website.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us through our ‘Contact Us’ page. More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them and to learn more about cookies and how they are used can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.

We may use a feature on your web browser to send your computer a “cookie”. We do not use cookies to retrieve any personal information from your computer. We only use cookies to learn ways to enhance our website and to give you a personalised service whilst using our website.

Our website will have information posted about cookies and when a cookie will be uploaded to your computer.

Media PRO Web and our hosting partners use a variety of technologies to facilitate the delivery of services to you through our website and to understand and preserve your personal preferences. Use of these is governed by our Policy or the policy of the third party providing the service.

Which Cookies do we use?

When you use our websites the following types of cookies can be set on your device:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You can use your website browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your website browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions for you. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website may issue cookies when you visit it.

Also, as you can see, we have tailored and offered you significant choices for management of what data is being used, int the tab menu option of the privacy policy compliance notice.

Updates to our Policy

Either Talent Fusion Ltd. or Media PRO Web. may, in its sole discretion, occasionally review, revise and/or update this Policy by posting the amended Policy on this website. We will notify you prior to any significant changes, when and where required, or material Policy changes via your email address or by a website notice.

This Policy was last updated on Monday, May 28, 2018. We will not use your existing information in a manner not previously disclosed.

Data Retention

We retain your information while we are communicating with you, whether it be through e-mail, telephone or by post or as needed to provide you with services. While your personal data is required we a safe and secure hosting environment to protect it. Our hosting company, LiquidNet LTD. Is storing all our documents and data in their secure Pulsant Datacenter Cluster in Scotland. This is a 24/7 supervised service and no attack is possible without attracting the attention of the engineers in the data centre.  Usually in less than one month after you supply your information to our website through our ‘Contact Us’ page, it is deleted by us, and we tend to update our websites extremely fast, to keep “the above mentioned websites” extremely secured.

Security

Talent Fusion Ltd. and all of “the above mentioned websites” take personal data security seriously. We use reasonable and appropriate data protection measures, such as robust technologies, security policies and procedures, to reduce the risk of misuse, alteration, accidental destruction or loss and unauthorized disclosure or access to our systems and data. For example, we encrypt the transmission of sensitive information using 256kb Encryption. All passwords stored in our websites databased are MD5 encrypted. We follow GDPR and industry standards and best practices to protect your personal data during transmission and once we receive it. Unfortunately, no security method is 100% secure and we are aware that very skilled hackers or evildoers are out there, therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security. However, we carry out every effort to keep your personal data that we have received from you through our ‘Contact Us’ page secure.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We employ the services of Google Analitics  to help us understand how our marketing efforts are succesfull and how are our websites being used.

Who we share your data with

Google might track customer behaviour in their end, but we do not. We analise in general how many visitors we had, so we know how to work on our marketing. No personal or individual data is processed, collected, tracked, stored or sold.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. We, in general delete most comments as this is not really a forum. It is a company website. For more interaction visit our social media area.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. We do track and record all atacks of any known type. At times, when we consider we gathered enough data, we may share our findings with the police.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

By post to;

Talent Fusion Ltd.

Deerpark Business Centre,

Oranmore, County Galway.

Republic of Ireland.

Postal Eircode: H91 X47K.

E-mail: gercolleran@talentfusion.ie

How we protect your data

We are hosting the website in Pulsant, a data center known to be very secure, in Scotland, UK. A mirror of the website might be available sometimes in SiteGround  for mirroring and extra security, or perhaps a backup.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We try to comply as much as we can with the hosting services and follow their data breach procedures. In case we lose any personal information, our policy is that we will anounce the police about such an event and all of the users holding present data in the website will be notified of this occurance. As we hope that this will never happen we are working hard to respect you and the law and to be fully transparent. IT IS NEVER OUR WISH to disclose any data to any party.

What third parties we receive data from

No third parties. are involved other than the hosting company, LiquidNet ltd and Siteground for hosting purposes, Media PRO Web for Web Design and Maintenance work.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

No automated decisions or profiling ocurances are set.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements.

We are compliant with the new GDPR and cookie policies. Links to these are available on our website.